Privacy Policy

________________________________________

RAW FURY AB PRIVACY POLICY for Apple Arcade Games

24th of September 2019

 

Raw Fury values your privacy and promises to take care of the personal information we collect from you.

This policy applies only to Raw Fury Games on Apple Arcade (Mosaic), referred below as the Game. This Policy explains which personal information we collect from you either directly or indirectly via Apple Arcade Games, for what reasons, how we use, store transfer such data but also how you can contact us to ask about your data and invoke your rights.

For understanding how Raw Fury handles personal date outside Apple Arcade Game ( e.g. Raw Fury website, other games, contacting us via customer support, community channels  or social channels (e.g. Discord), emails or physical letters) please refer to Raw Fury privacy policy here.

We only collect, use, store and transfer (“process“) your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, including but not limited to the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (“GDPR“) and applicable national data protection legislation (hereafter “applicable law“).

 

OUR RELATIONSHIP WITH THE APPLE ARCADE

In addition to us, Apple will also be a controller in respect of your personal data.   The information you provide when registering with the Apple Arcade as well as your use of the Apple Arcade will be personal data of which Apple is the controller

 

When do we collect data and what data?

“Personal data” means information which identifies you as well as any information relating to you. The data we collect about you cannot identify you, but it will relate to you.

Usage Data is data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service, from the Service infrastructure itself (for example achievements) or from the Game.

This data we collect is as follows:

  • When you play the Game, it collects data and stores it on Apple services such as iCloud and GameCenter. The game collects the Game Center ID for the purpose of achievements, game saves and for cross saves for the same account across different Apple devices (iOS, iPad, MacOS, TvOS).
  • Game collects usage data through Apple services. (It does NOT include IP address, email address, usernames, or anything else that does not have anything to do with playing the Game.) The Game does NOT request access to any data elsewhere on the player’s device (e.g. photos, location, address book). The Games does not transmit any data off the player’s device. Game data is stored by Apple Services.
  • We do not use any other third-party analytics services for collecting or storing any data.
  • We do not use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track user activity when you access the Service or play the Game.

 

Sharing and Disclosure

Raw Fury does not and will not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your data as authorized in this statement. We may share anonymized information with the following types of third parties described below and always ensure, when sharing information, such third parties adhere to the same principles.

  • Apple services. The Game collects data and stores it on Apple services such as iCloud for Game saves and GameCenter for achievements and leaderboards. We do not collect user’s personal data and do not store personal data on our servers.
  • Parties with whom it might be necessary when we reasonably believe it is required by law or in connection with legal proceedings; to prevent harm to Raw Fury or its customers; for the prevention and detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders; to protect the rights or property of Raw Fury.

 

How to Access and Control Your Personal Information

You may decline to store data in iCloud or to send data to Game Center. To turn off iCloud data storage, you must turn off iCloud in Apple Settings for our game. To stop sending data to Game Center, you must sign out of Game Center in Apple Settings.

 

Where We Store and Process Personal Data

The Game collects data and stores it on Apple services such as iCloud for Game saves and Game Center for achievements. We do not store personal data on our servers.

Our Policy Towards Children

Game collects, uses, and discloses data from kids in the same way as for other users, as described in this policy. Game use of kids’ data is limited to support internal operations of the Game. If you are a parent, you can decline to have that data collected from your child by turning off iCloud for our game and signing your child out of Game Center.

 

Changes in the Privacy Policy

This Policy may change from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on this page and via notice on the Service.

 

How to Contact Us

Please let us know if you have any questions or suggestions about the way we collect your data by contacting our Support department at: support@rawfury.com.

We will also appreciate to get feedback from you if you think that this Policy or any part of it is unclear.

Unless otherwise stated, Raw Fury is a data controller for personal data we collect through the Products and Services subject to this statement.

Our address is: Högbergsgatan 44, 118 26, Stockholm, Sweden.

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant authority where you live, work or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has occurred. For example, the relevant authorities in Sweden is Datainspektionen (www.datainspektionen.se).

Information about privacy rights for EU residents can be found on: https://www.eugdpr.org/.